© Rootsville.eu

Album Reports 2019
(alphabetical order)

Album Reports 2018
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2017
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2016
alphabetical order
© Rootsville 2019
 
   
    Zac Harmon (US)
Mississippi BarBQ

(blues)
     
Greg Copeland (US)
Brown-Eyed handsome Man

(blues - soul)
The California Honeydrops (US)
A Higher Degree

(blues - funk - nola)
Dwane Dixon (Can)
Betting On A Gamblin' Man

(blues - country)
     
Back Porch Republic (Nor)
Hustle & Flow

(blues)
Oscar Hernandéz (US)
Love The Moment

(latin jazz)
The Vignatis (US/F)
Let's Hit The Road

(gypsybilly)
     
Catherine Russell (US)
Alone Together

(jazz)
Sam Levin (US)
A General Air of Regret
(singer-songwriter)
Fisher-Z (UK)
Swimming in Thunderstorms

(rock-pop)
     
Griff Hamlin (US)
I'll Drink To That

(blues)
Voctave (US)
Somewhere There's Music

(jazz)
Svetlana (US)
Night At The Movies

(jazz)
     
Tim Easton (US)
Exposition

(folkrock)
John Primer (US)
The Soul of A Blues man

(blues)
Guy Forsyth & Jeska Bailey (US)
Conspirators

(blues-roots-country)
     
Annie Keating (US)
Can't Stand Still (EP)
(singer-songwriter)
Lena & The Slide Brothers (Fin)
IV

(blues)
Rudy Rotta (I) (1950-2017)
Now and Then...Forever

(blues)
     
Shawn Purcell (US)
Symmetricity

(jazz)
The Curtis Brothers (US)
Algorithm

(jazz)
Billy Branch (US)
Roots & Branches

(blues)
     
Rory Gallagher (Irl)
Blues

(bluesrock)
Adam Holt (US)
Kind of Blues

(blues - country rock)
Willie Cobbs (US)
Butler Boy Blues

(blues)
     
ZZ Top (US)
Goin' 50

(bluesrock)
Mike Teardrop Trio (SE)
Till The Dawn

(rockabilly - honky tonk)
Rod Picott (US)
Tell The Truht & Shame The Devil
(singer-songwriter)
     
Ben Wolfe (US)
Fatherhood

(jazz)
Robert Jospé Express (US)
Just Lookin'

(jazz)
Heathen Apostles (US)
Dust To Dust
(Americana Noir)
     
David finck (US)
Bassically Jazz

(jazz)
Eliza Neals (US)
Sweet or Mean
(bluesrock)
Angela Perley (US)
4:30
(alt-rock)
     
The Session (US)
Collusion
(jazz)
Ben Flocks (US)
Mask of the Muse

(jazz)
Jordi Baizan (US)
Free and Fine

(singer-songwriter)
     
Clark Gibson Quintet (US)
Tri-Colored Eyes

(jazz)
Ralph Molina (US)
Love & Inspiration

(americana)
The Kokomo Kings (SE)
Fighting Fire With Gasoline

(jump blues)
     
John McDonough (US)
Can You See me Now

(singer-songwriter)
Deeps (Can)
In The Aftermath of Last Night

(rock-southern rock)
Mara Levine (US)
Facets of Folk

(blues)
     
Chase Baird (US)
A Life Between

(jazz)
Alice Howe (US)
Visions

(folk-blues)
Blind Lemon Jazz (US)
After Hours

(vocal jazz)
     
Josh Gray (US)
Songs From the Highway

(americana)
Øyvind Torvund (Nor)
The Exotic Album

(free jazz)
Al Qahwa Ensemble (Can)
Cairo Moon

(world music)
     
Sam Baker (US)
Horses and Stars

(singer-songwriter)
Piedmont Bluz (US)
Ambassadors of Country Blues

(acoustic blues)
Arroyo Rogers (US)
Single Wide

(country)
     
Billie Williams (US)
Hell to Pay

(blues)
Eric Hofbauer (US)
Book of Water

(jazz)
Roxy Coss (US)
Quintet

(jazz)
     
Curse Of Lono (UK)
4AM and Counting

(alt-rock)
Veronika Jackson (US)
The Woman I Am

(acoustic blues)
Keb' Mo' (US)
Oklahoma

(blues)
     
Cheyenne James (US)
Burn It Up

(blues-soul)
Gerry Gibbs' Trasher People (US)
Our People

(jazz)
The Maes (Aus)
Selftitled

(folk)
     
Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers (US)
No Good Deed

(blues-rock-soul)
Melbreeze (US)
Amethyst

(jazz)
Erlend Apneseth Trio (Nor)
Salika, Molika

(folk)
     
Julian Taylor Band (Can)
Avalanche

(soul - funk)
Ray Fuller & The Bluesrockers
Pay The Price

(blues)
Mark Rogers (US)
Laying It Down

(singer-songwriter)
     
Ståle Storløkken (Nor)
The Haze of Sleeplessness

(jazz)
Lasers Lasers Birmingham (US)
Warning

(country)
Pat Kearns (US)
Down in the Wash

(singer-songwriter)
     
Debra Power (Can)
That's How I Roll

(blues)
Wayne Alpern (US)
Skeleton

(jazz)
Auburn (UK)
Game of Faith

(americana - blues)
     
Various Artists
25 Years Anniversary Ruf Records

(blues)
Daniel Meron (US)
Embracing Wils

(jazz)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd (US)
The Traveler

(bluesrock)
     
Michael Lee (US)
Selftitled

(blues)
Mavis Staples (US)
We Get By

(blues - soul)
The Texas Horns (US)
Get Here Quick

(blues - soul)
     
Chris Rawlins (US)
Bring On The Rain

(americana)
Cliff Stevens (Can)
Nobody But You

(blues)
Magpie and the Moon (Nor)
Local Store

(progressive rock)
     
The Campfire Flies (US)
Sparks Like Little Stars

(singer-songwriter)
Grady Champion (US)
Steppin' In

(blues)
Blue Moon Marquee (Can)
B
are Knuckles & Brawn
(gypsy - blues - jazz))
     
Tullie Brae (US)
Revelation

(blues)
Yellow House Orchestra (US)
Pop

(latin jazz)
Kitty Rose & The Rattlers (US)
Selftitled

(rockabilly, jump)
     
Chip Taylor (US)
Whiskey Salesman

(singer-songwriter)
Rich Willey's Boptism Big Band
Down & Dirty

(jazz)
Faris Nourallah (US)
Minus One

(singer-songwriter)
     
Roberto Lopez (Can)
Kaleido Strópico

(latin soul & funk)
Savoy Brown (UK)
City Night

(bluesrock)
Les Talons Gitans (B)
Gimme No

(rock - Blues)
     
Vivian Sessoms (US)
Life II

(jazz)
Fruteland Jackson (US)
Good As Your Last Dollar

(country blues)
The 44's (US)
Twist The Knife

(blues)
     
Zach Brock, Matt Ulery, Jon Dietemyer
Wonderment

(jazz)
Dover Quartet (US)
The Curtis Session

(jazz)
The Cashbox Kings (US)
Hail To The Kings

(jump blues)
     
The Smokin' Polecats (US)
My Little Baby

(blues)
John Harp (Bra)
How Can I Lose What I Never Had

(harmonica blues)
Daddy Long Legs (US)
Lowdown Ways

(blues)
     
Buford Pope (SE)
The Waiting Game

(singer-songwriter)
Ian Wardenski Quintet (US)
Collective Thoughts

(jazz)
Creature and the Woods (US)
J Tree (EP)

(rootsy americana)
     
Chain Wallet (Nor)
No Ritual

(gothic pop)
Ketil Bjørnstad (Nor)
Rainbow Sessions (New Edition)

(jazz)
Kingfish (US)
Selftitled

(blues)
     
Dan Navarro (US)
Shed My Skin

(americana)
Southern Avenue (US)
Keep On

(blues - soul - R&B)
Big Jack Reynolds (US)
That’s A Good Way To Get To Heaven

(harmonica blues)
     
Joe Luis Walker (US)
Viva Las Vegas Live

(blues)
Luk de Graaf (B)
Mono

(americana)
Lazy Afternoon (SE)
Almost Home

(country-folk-Tex-Mex)
     
Lucas Haneman Express (Can)
Catch The Westbound

(blues)
Eyal Vilner Big Band (US)
Swing Out!

(jazz)
John Cee Stannard (UK)
Moving On

(blues)
     
Dede Priest & Johnny Clark's Outlaws
Crocuses from Ashes (EP)

(blues)
Jimmie Vaughan (US)
B
aby, Please Come Home

(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Holy Hyatt (Can)
Wild Heart

(rhythm 'n blues - soul)
     
E.L.S. Band (SE)
Dark Blues Sky

(blues)
Pat Battstone (US)
The Last Taxi: New Destinations

(jazz)
The BB King Blues Band (US)
The Soul of The King

(blues)
     
The Duke Robillard Band (US)
Ear Worms

(blues - swing - rhythm 'n blues)
Larry Corban (US)
Emergence

(jazz)
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers (US)
West Toward South

(americana)
     
Alain Pire Experience (B)
Apex

(psychedelic rock)
Darren Eedens & The Slim Pickin's
Selftitled

(alt-country)
Don Diego (I)
September's Rag

(country blues)
     
Bob Corritore & Friends (US)
Do The Hipshake Baby!

(blues)
Manx Marriner Mainline (Can)
Hell Bound For Heaven

(acoustic blues)
Sunday Wilde (Can)
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks

(blues)
     
Dred Scott (US)
Rides Alone

(jazz)
Erja Lyytinen (Fin)
Another World

(blues)
Tokso (Nor/F/GR)
Fyrsta Morginn
(folk)
     
George Benson (US)
Walking To New Orleans

(rhythm 'n blues)
Simon Sammut & Omar Vàzquez
Gravity

(jazz)
Curtis Nowosad (Can)
Selftitled

(jazz)
     
Mitch Woods (US)
A Tip Of The Hat To Fats

(blues - boogie woogie)
Reverend Freakchild (US)
Road Dog Dharma

(blues - folk - americana)
Harpdog Brown (US)
For Love & Money

(blues)
     
Hazmat Modine (US)
Box of Breath

(blues - gypsy - NOLA)
Brett Spaulding & The Psychic Spies
Livin' To Play

(blues - rock - funk)
The Resonant Rogues (US)
Autumn of the World

(folk - gypsy - roots)
     
Hajk (Nor)
Drama

(alt-indie - fusion)
Robert Hill & The Muskogee Few
Selftitled

(country - alt-folk)
Point Quiet (NL)
Walking in the Wind

(americana - folk)
     
Bonita & The Blues Shacks (SA/D)
Sweet thing

(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Catfish (UK)
Burned Bridges

(bluesrock)
Beaux Gris Gris (US/UK)
Love & Murder

(blues - roots)
     
Aaron Whitby (US)
Cousin From Another Planet

(jazz - fusion)
Union Duke (Can)
Golden Days (re-released)

(folk - americana)
Matt Skeleger Group (US)
Vitality

(jazz - world music - fusion)
     
Gordie MacKeeman (Can)
Dreamland

(roots - americana)
Nick Waterhouse (US)
Selftitled

(rhythm 'n blues - soul)
Muddy What? (D)
Dancing in The Halls

(acoustic blues)
     
Sean Taylor (UK)
The Path into Blue

(blues)
Jimbo Mathus (US)
Incinerator

(country blues)
The Lee Boys (US)
Live On The East Coast

(blues - gospel)
     
Dawn Tyler Watson (Can)
Mad love

(blues - soul)
Good Lovelies (Can)
Shapeshifters

(folk)
Sam Newsome (US)
Chaos Theory

(jazz)
     
Ellis Mano Band (CH)
Here and Now

(blues - bluesrock)
Smooth Gentlemen (Pol)
NEW

(blues - soul)
Leaf Rapids (Can)
Citizen Alien

(folk)
     
Brandee Younger (US)
Soul Awakening

(jazz)
Sean K. Preston & Loaded Pistols
Forgive

(cowpunk)
Georgina Peach & The Savoys (NL)
I'm On My Way

(rhythm 'n blues - soul - gospel)
     
John Clifton (US)
In The Middle Of Nowhere

(blues)
Lauren Desberg (US)
Out For Delivery

(jazz)
Richie Arndt & Band (D)
Back To Bad

(blues - roots)
     
John Fairhurst (UK)
The Divided Kingdom

(Bluesrock - Heavy Blues)
Christian Draghi (I)
Black Roses & Hats

(Singer-songwriter - Rock)
Marino Valle Band (SE)
Selftitled
(EP)
(rhythm 'n blues - blues)
     
Big Daddy Wilson (US)
Deep In My Soul

(soul - countryblues - gospel)
Al Lerman (Can)
Northern Bayou

(blues)
And They Spoke In Anthems (B)
Money Time

(Alt-Indie)
     
Kai Strauss (D)
Live in Concert
(2CD)
(blues)
Josean Jacobo & Tumbao (Dom)
Cimmarón

(jazz)
Peter Lin (US)
New Age, Old Ways

(jazz)
     
Nobody's Girl (US)
Waterline

(rock)
Terry Robb (Can)
C
onfessin' My Blues
(fingerpickin' blues 'n ragtime)
Handkerchief (B)
Mutiny Ballads
(roots-ska-gypsy)
     
Matt T Mahony (B)
Live at Missy Sippy
(blues-jazz-fusion)
Ralph Peterson (US)
& The Messenger Legacy

(jazz)
John Blakeley & Jeff Larson (US)
Yesterday's Dream
(poprock)
     
Bob Livingston (US)
Up The Flatland Stairs
(country - americana)
The Breath (UK)
Only Stories
(singer-songwriter)
The Mermaid Moonshine Project
Scars
(roots)
     
John Duer & The Blues Freaks (US)
Try Some Of This
(Delta- country blues)
Dan Krikorian (US)
Grandeur
(singer-songwriter)
Hans Fredrik Jacobsen (N)
Øre
(instrumental folk)
     
Kenner (Isr)
8Ball City

(jazz)
Steve Haines (US)
& The Third Floor Orchestra (US)

(jazz)
Mrs. Greenbird (D)
Dark Waters
(folk)
     
Madeleine Roger (Can)
Cottonwood
(folk)
Inna De Yard (Jam)
The Soundtrack
(reggea)
Luca Kiella (I)
Figure It Out (EP)
(blues - soul)
     
Soul Message Band (US)
Soulful Days
(souljazz)
Five Play (US)
Live From The Firehouse Stage
(jazz)
José Luis Pardo (Arg)
& The Mojo Workers (E)

Philippe is...
(blues)
     
Dave Peabody & Regina Mudrich
Some Of These Days
(country blues)
Denny Earnest (US)
Resonator Blues
(acoustic blues)
Sarah Potenza (US)
Road To Rome
(blues)
     
Sean Pinchin (Can)
Bad Things
(blues)
Seth Walker (US)
Are You Open?
(blues-americana)
Skip Williams Quartet (US)
Czech Wishes
(jazz)
     
Luca Di Luzio (I)
Globetrotter
(jazz)
Sister Speak (Can)
The Stand (EP)
(alt-folk)
Danni Nicholls (UK)
The Melted Morning
(singer-songwriter)
     
Reverend Sekou (US)
When We Fight We Win (Live)
(blues-soul-gospel)
Whocat (B)
Joyful Rebellion
(alt-pop - jazz)
Leo 'Bud' Welch (US)
The Angels In Heaven Have...
(delta blues)
     
Willie Farmer (US)
The Man From The Hill
(delta blues)
Little Jimmy (B)
Blues Rebel
(blues)
Bad Temper Joe (D)
The Maddest Of Them All
(acoustic blues)
     
The Lachy Doley Group (Aus)
Make or Break
(blues - rock)
Billy White Jr. (US)
It's About Time
(southern rock - blues)
Mike Goudreau (Can)
Acoustic Sessions
(acoustic blues)
     
Matt Andersen (Can)
Halfway Home By Morning
(blues - soul)
Rockin' Johnny & Quiqué Gomez
Dos Hombres Wanted
(blues)
Kyla Brox (UK)
Pain & Glory
(blues)
     
Away With Birds (Irl/NL)
Away With Birds
(folk)
Dave Rosewood (US)
Gravel and Gold
(country)
Marton Juhasz (Hun)
Discovery
(modern jazz)
     
Michael Eaton (US)
Dialogical
(modern jazz)
Vítor Bacalhau (PT)
Cosmic Attraction (2018)
(bluesrock)
Budda Power Blues (PT)
Fifteen Long Years (Vinyl single)
(bluesrock)
     
Budda Power Blues (PT)
Back To The Roots (2018)
(blues)
Katy Mitchell (US)
Katy Sings The Blues
(blues)
Sugaray Rayford (US)
Somebody Save Me
(blues - soul)
     
The Feralings (US)
The Feralings (EP)
(folk-americana)
Gary Clark Jr. (US)
This Land
(bluesrock)
King Of Foxes (Can)
Salt & Honey (EP)
(soft rock)
     
Shotgun Sally (B) (single)
Never Gonna break My Heart
(rockabilly)
Guy Verlinde (B)
Al is Forgiven
(acoustic blues 'n roots)
Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith (US)
Drop The Hammer
(blues)
     
West Of Eden (SE)
Flat Earth Society
(folk)
Sivan Arbel (Isr)
Change Of Light
(jazz)
Tuomo Uusitalo (Fin)
Stories From Here and There
(jazz)
     
Paul Pigat (Can)
Boxcar Campfire 'The Game'
(acoustic country blues)
Joanne Shaw Taylor (UK)
Reckless Heart
(bluesrock)
Elles Bailey (UK)
Road I Call Home
(blues - roots)
     
Jo Carley & The Old Dry Skulls (UK)
Shake Them Rattlin' Bones
(roots)
John Mayall (UK)
Nobody Told Me
(blues)
Rosie Flores (US)
Simple Case Of The Blues
(blues)
     
J. Aubertin (F)
Whispers In The Wind
(singer-songwriter)
Tedeschi Trucks Band (US)
Signs
(blues - soul)
Kristina Stykos (US)
River of Light
(americana)
     
Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini
Setting Rays of Summer
(jazz)
The Interplay Jazz Orchestra (US)
On The Sunny Side
(jazz)
Tobias Bader (NL)
Rise and Fall (EP)
(alt-folk)
     
John Blek (Irl)
Thistle & Thorn
(folk)
Wild Bill & The Railroad Cats (UK)
Santa Fé Buffet
(rock 'n roll - rhythm 'n blues)
Andrea Cubeddu (I)
Weak Like A Man
(acoustic blues)
     
Merrow (NL)
A Story To Tell...
(folk)
Lou Shields (US)
Cabin Sessions
(roots - country blues)
Stef Paglia (B)
Never Forget
(bluesrock - rock)
     
Boo Boo Davis (US)
Tree man
(blues)
Sam & Julia (NL)
So Far, So Good
(americana)
Danny Schmidt (US)
Standard Deviation
(singer-songwriter)
     
Chiara Izzi & Kevin Hays (I/US)
Across The Sea
(jazz)
Scott Ramminger (US)
Rise Up
(blues)
The Gloaming (Irl/US)
"3"
(folk)
     
Susan Williams & The Wright Groove
It's About Time
(blues)
Tomiko Dixon (US)
Blues Arising
(chicago blues)
Ht Roberts ft. Pascale Michiels (B)
Sunburst & Silk
(singer-songw- acoustic blues)
     
Willie Buck (US)
Willie Buck Way
(chicago blues)
Jordan Pettay (US)
First Fruit
(jazz)
Copper Viper (UK)
Cut It Down, Count The Rings
(folk)
     
Mister Goodfaith (Can)
Big Mistake
(bluesrock-rock)
Anthony Caceres (US)
Something's Gotta Give
(jazz)
The Thyle's Band (B)
Groovy Devil Woman
(blues)
     
Black Cat Biscuit (B)
That's How The Cookie Crumbles
(blues-west coast-swing)
Colin Linden, Luther Dickinson
with the Tennesee Valentines

Amour
(blues)
Swampboys (B)
Drunken Biker
(rockabilly-rock 'n roll)
     
Vegas Strip Kings (US)
Jackpot
(blues-tex-mex-zydeco)
Mighty Magnolias (Nor)
Unknown Skyline
(americana-country)
Mavis Staples (US)
Live in London
(blues-soul-gospel)
     
Litle G Weevil (US)
Back in Alabama
(acoustic blues)
Eric Gales (US)
The Bookends
(blues - bluesrock)
Mad Dog Blues (US)
Happy Dance
(bluegrass)
     
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers (US)
Killin' It Live
(blues)
Atomic Road Kings (US)
Clean Up The Blood
(blues)
The Reverend Shawn Amos (US)
Kitchen Table Blues vol. 1
(harmonica blues)
     
Brent Birckhead (US)
BIRCKHEAD
(jazz - hardbop)
The John Bull Band (US)
Memphis Money
(harmonica blues)
Kirri's Travelin' Kitchen Jam (B)
Litlle Somethings
(blues - roots)
     
Opal Agafia & The Sweet Nothings
Share What You Own
(blues - roots)
Filthy Horse (B)
War & Beer
(folk)
Little Boy and Nightingale (B)
Two Lousy People
(blues - roots)
     
Gary Dean Smith (US)
Awaking
(fusion)
Ally Venable (US)
Texas Honey
(blues - bluesrock)
Eriksson Delcroix (B)
The Riverside Hotel
(blues - roots)
     
Ben Winkelman Trio (US)
Balance
(jazz)
Larkin Poe (US)
Venom & Faith
(blues - roots)
Benny Turner & Cash McCall (US)
Going Back Home
(chicago blues)
     
Brother Snakeoil
& The Medicine Man (D)

Cures All
(blues)
Wesli (HT/Can)
Rapadou Kreyol
(world music)
David Liebman (US)
On The Corner Live: Miles Davis
(jazz)
     
Augie Meyers (US)
I Know I Could Be Happy...
(South Texas Soul - Tex-Mex)
Katrina Pejak (RS)
Roads That Cross
(blues)
Ellen Rowe Octet (US)
Momentum
(jazz)
     
Kerrie Powers (US)
Starseeds
(folk-blues (2018) Europa: 2019)
Amber Cross (US)
Savage on the Downhill
(americana (2017) Europa: 2019)
Tony Holiday (US)
Porch Sessions
(blues)
     
Watermelon Slim (US)
Church of the Blues
(blues)
Sauce Boss (US)
Blind Boy Billy
(jump blues - swamp blues)
Eden & John's East River String Band
Coney Island baby
(delta & country blues)
     
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orch.
Soul Of My City
(western swing-ragtime-roots)
Black Bottle Riot (NL)
Fire
(rock - southern rock)
Håkon Kornstad Trio (Nor)
Im Treibhaus
(jazz)
     
Michael Jerome Browne (Can)
That's Were It's At!
(acoustic blues - country blues)
Vin Mott (US)
Rogue Hunter
(harmonica blues)
The Downtown Livewires (US)
I’ll Do It To Day, But Not Right
(Electric blues)
     
Mr. Sax & The Giant (NL)
Lipstick, Powder & Paint
(jump rhythm 'n blues)
Chris O'Leary (US)
7 Minutes Late
(electric blues)
Lucky Bastards (E)
Breaking The Rules
(blues)
     
The Blue Chevys (B)
Twice Fifteen
(blues-roots-rhythm 'n blues)
Select Captain (DK)
Off To Save The World
(singer-songwriter)
Jarrod Dickenson (US)
Under A Texas Sky (EP)
(americana)
     
Paul Nelson (US)
Over Under Trough
(blues - americana)
Blues Boy Willie (US)
Blues, Then and Now
(harmonica blues)
Tomislav Goluban (HR)
Chicago Rambler
(harmonica blues)
     
Tiny Legs Tim (B)
Elsewhere Bound
(blues - nola)
Belle Hole Freak (I)
Bump, Mirrors & Bounce
(delta blues)
Rymden (Nor)
Reflections & Oddyseys
(jazz)
     
Lady Valiant (US)
Back Roads
(delta blues)
Piedmont Four (US)
Back To The Bars
(jump blues)
Crystal Thomas (US)
Drank of My Love
(blues - Soul)
     
Glen Clark (US)
You Tell me
(soul - blues - americana)
Cara Being Blue (US)
Grit
(rockin' blues)
Cam Penner & Jon Wood (Can)
At War With Reason
(electrified folk blues)
     
Kieran Goss & Annie Kinsella (Irl)
Oh, The Stralings
(folk)
Boogie Beasts (B)
Deep
(NU blues)
The Big Swamp (D)
Selftitled
(blues - southern rock)
     
Gaye Agedbalola (US)
The Griot
(blues)
Kristina Koller (US)
At The Poli Club (EP)
(vocal jazz)
Blues Meets Girl (US)
Selftitled
(blues)
     

J.P.Soars (US)
Southbound I-95
(report 2018)
(release Europe march, 2019)

Steve Morgan & The Kingfish (US)
That Ain't The Blues
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)

Lucy Malheur (D)
Bad Cat Mama
(
blues - country blues)

     
The Bluesmen (US)
The Devil is A Blues Man
(delta blues)
Keith Catfish Woodrow (Can)
Don't Tell Your Children
(delta blues)
James Fernando (US)
The Lonely Sailor
(jazz)
     
  Album Reports 2015  
  Album Reports 2014  
  Rootsville archives Old website