© Rootsville.eu

Album Reports 2022
(alphabetical order)

Album Reports 2021
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2020
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2019
alphabetical order
© Rootsville 2022
     
Detonics (NL)
Detonized
(blues - west coast)
The Rusty Wright Band (US)
Hangin' at the DeVille Lounge
(bluesrock)
Blues Eaters (F)
Thunderbolt
(blues)
     
Merel van de Keer (NL)
Ghost in the Storm
(blues-roots)
The Rusty Zippers (B)
Film Dust
(americana)
GA-20 (US)
Crackdown
(blues)
     
Alpacas Collective (B)
Seven Windows of Plutonia
(afro jazz - funk jazz - latin jazz)
Will Vinson (US)
Tripwire
(jazz)
Tim Fitzgerald (US)
Full House
(jazz)
     
The Boneshakers (US)
One Foot In The Groove
(blues-soul-funk)
Lara Taubman (US)
Ol'Kentucky Light
(americana)
Laura Tate (US)
Smokey Tango
(blues - soul - jazz)
     
Niecie (US)
Queen of the Hill
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Judy Niemack (US)
What's Love?
(jazz)
Vanessa Lively (US)
Truth Is
(singer-songwriter)
     
Mick Kolassa (US)
They Call Me Uncle Mick!
(blues - country blues)
Lauren Anderson (US)
Bunr It All Down
(blues)
Gene Ess (Jap-US)
Ah-Bop
(jazz)
     
John Németh (US)
May Be The Last Time
(blues - soul)
Bywater Call (Can)
Remain
(blues - southern soul - roots)
Wallace Coleman (US)
Folk Blues on Dutch Ground
(blues)
     
Rob Heron & Tea Pad Orchestra (UK)
The Party is Over
(western swing - roots - country)
Dissidence Blues (B)
Yidaki Blues (EP)
(blues)
Alex Lopez (US)
Nasty Crimes
(blues)
     
John Primer (US)
Hard Times
(blues)
The Adam Larson Trio (US)
With Love, From Kansas City
(jazz)
Steve Wallis (Aus)
Nothing Stays Yhe Same Way For Long
(singer-songwriter)
     
Kirk Fletcher (US)
Heartache By The Pound
(blues)
The Texas Horns (US)
Everybody Let's Roll
(blues)
Patty Tuite (US)
Hardcase of the Blues
(blues)
     
Chris Antonik (Can)
Morningstar
(bluesrock)
Emanuel Casablanca (US)
Blood on my Hands
(bluesrock)
Giulia Millanta (I)
Woman on the Moon
(singer-songwriter)
     
Mike Clark & Leon Lee Dorsey (US)
Blues on Top
(jazz)
Tami Neilson (Can)
Kingmaker
(americana - country)
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers (US)
Soul Crusade
(soul-gospel-blues)
     

Breezy Rodio (US)
Underground Blues
(blues)
Ralph de Jongh (NL)
T&R
(blues - singer-songwriter)
Steve Yanek (US)
Long Overdue
rock - singer-songwriter)
     
Mick Kolassa (US)
I'm Just Getting Started!
(blues)
Sweet Undertow (US)
Skeletone Machine
(blues - bluesrock)
Jadea Kelly (Can)
Roses
(singer-songwriter)
     
Lauren Henderson (US)
La Bruja
(Latin jazz)
Neil Swainson (Can)
The Fire in the West
(jazz)
Steve Dawson & Telescope 3
Phantom Treshold
(classic rock - blues)
     

Matt Lomeo (US)
When You Call
(soulfull blues)
Dennis Johnson (US)
Revelation
(blues)
Brad 'GuItar' Wilson (US)
Selftitled
(blues)
     
Mama's Biscuits (F)
Love Advice
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Jeff Coffin (US)
Between Dreaming & Joy
(jazz)
Eyal Vilner Big Band (US)
The Jam
(jazz)
     
Sweet Bourbon (NL)
Slippery Slopes
(blues)
Mean Mary (US)
Portrait of A Woman (vol 1)
(singer-songwriter)
Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus (US)
Going The Distance
(americana)
     
Charlie Musselwhite (US)
Mississippi Son
(blues - country blues)
Matty T Wall (Aus)
Live Down Underground
(blues - bluesrock)
Michael McDermott (US)
St. Paul's Boulevard
(singer-songwriter)
     
Ginzola Rubalcaba - Aymée Nuviola
Live in Marciac
(jazz)
Harish Raghavan (US)
In Tense
(jazz)
DO'A (US)
Higher Grounds
(jazz)
     
Jonathan Barber & Vision Ahead (US)
Poetic
(jazz)
Stratcat Willie & The Strays (US)
On A Hot Tin Roof!
(blues)
The Groove Krewe (US)
Run To Daylight
(NOLA - rhythm 'n blues)
     
John Minnock (US)
Simplicity
(jazz)
The Lucky Ones (Can)
Slow Dance, Square Dance, Barn Dance
(bluegrass - country)
The Slocan Ramblers (Can)
Up The Hill And Trough The Frog
(bluegrass)
     
Shaggy Dogs (F)
Sorry For The Delay (EP)
(pub rock)
Johnny Sansone (US)
Into Your Blues
(blues)
Gary Cain (Can)
Next Stop
(bluesrock)
     
Van Morrison (Irl)
What's It Gonna Take?
(blues-soul-gospel)
Mike Morgan & The Crawl (US)
The Lights Went Out in Dallas
(blues)
Sass Jordan (Can)
Bitches Blues
(bluesrock)
     
Ticket West (NL)
49 Park St. Blues
(blues)
Joy Lapps (Can)
Girl in the Yard
(jazz)
Delbert McClinton (US)
Outdated Emotuions
(American blues 'n roots)
     
Rik Meijer (NL)
Selftitled
(bluesrock and so much more)
Heathen Apostles (US)
Bloodgrass vol. 3&4
(dark americana)
Black Cat Biscuit (B)
The Way It Is
(blues)
     
Jim Dan Dee (Can)
Real Blues
(blues)
Lazy Afternoon (SE)
Just As Poor As Before
(americana - folk)
Randy McAllister (US)
Power Without Power
(blues)
     
John Lee (KR)
The Artist
(jazz)
Grant Stewart Quartet (Can)
The Lightning Of The Lamps
(jazz)
Mike Stevens (Can)
Breathe in The World, Breathe...
(harmonica)
     
Hannah Read & Michael Starkey
Cross The Rolling Water
(folk)
Gina Sicilia (US)
Unchange
(blues - roots)
Rod Picott (US)
Paper Hearts and Broken Arrows
(singer-songwriter)
     
Luis Deniz (CU)
El Tinajon
(jazz)
Anthony Geraci (US)
Blues Called My Name
(blues)
James Combs (US)
Falling Under Spells
(singer-songwriter)
     
Alexander Smalls (US)
Let Us Break Bread Together
(jazz)
Michael Rubin (US)
I'll Worry If I Wanna
(blues)
Handkerchief (B)
Ghosts Of This Town
(roots)
     
Kenny Neal (US)
Straight From The Heart
(blues - NOLA)
Emma Wilson (UK)
Wish Her Well
(blues)
The Odd Birds (US)
Tremolo Heart
(americana-country)
     
The Space Age Travellers (NL)
Satellite Shuffle
(surf-jazz-swing manouche)
The North Star Band (US)
Then & Now
(country)
Judy Collins (US)
Spellbound
(folk)
     
Ann Peebles (US)
Live in Memphis (1992)
(soul-rhythm 'n blues)
David Lumsden (US)
Rooted in the Blues
(blues)
Dana Fuchs (US)
Borrowed Time
(blues - bluesrock)
     
Travellin' Blue Kings (B)
Bending The Rules
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Jack Bottleneck & Band (NL)
Cow Country
(blues - americana)
Old Crow Medicine Show (US)
Paint This Town
(americana)
     
Catherine Russell (US)
Send For Me
(jazz)
Spanish Harlem Orchestra (US)
Imàgenes Latinas
(jazz)
Michael Ward (US)
Highway 61
(blues - bluesrock)
     
Vaneese Thomas (US)
Fight The Good Fight
(rhythm 'n blues - soul)
Ronni Le Tekro (Nor)
Bigfoot TV
(rock-metal)
Les Fradkin (US)
The Cross In The Sky
(rock-pop)
     
The Pawn Shop Saints (US)
Ride My Galaxy
(americana)
Dietrich Strause (US)
You and I Must Be Out Of Mind
(americana)
Steven Troch Band (B)
The Call
(blues)
     
Suzie Blue & The Lonesome Fellas
Blue Train
(swing - blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Lew Jetton & 61 South (US)
Déjà Hoodoo
(blues)
Victoria Vox (US)
Nirvana In Rem
(americana-folk)
     
Boris McCutcheon (US)
Pocket Hang Glider
(americana-folk)
Miss Bix (US)
Bring It
(blues)
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project
Jumpin' The Broom
(Memphis Blues)
     
Henrik Af Ugglas (SE)
Another Language
(alternative folk)
Suzanna (Nor)
Elevation
(singer-songwriter - folk)
Alice DiMicele (US)
Every Seed We Plant
(singer-songwriter - americana)
     
Ben Markley Big Band (US)
Ari's Fun House
(jazz)
Roberto Occhipinti (Can)
The Next Step
(jazz)
Chiara Izzi ft. Andrea Rea (I)
Live in Bremen
(jazz)
     
Mike Holober & Balancing Act (US)
Don't Let Go
(jazz)
Jon Spencer & The HITmakers (US)
Spencer Gets It Lit
(Garage Trash)
The Blue Chevys (B)
The Night Calls
(Blues-Rhythm 'n Blues-Roots)
     
Mark Pontin Group (UK)
Kaleidoscope
(Bluesrock)
Bobby Gentilo (US)
Gentilo
(Blues)
Hurricane Ruth (US)
Live at 3rd and Lindsley
(Blues - Bluesrock)
     
Josh Hyde (US)
Parish Blues
(Blues)
Bubba & The Big Bad Blues (US)
Drifting
(Blues - Bluesrock)
Rupert Wates (UK)
For The People
(folk)
     
The Wildroots (US)
Sessions vol.2
(Blues - Gospel - Roots)
Peter Rogan (US)
Broken Down Love
(Americana - Blues)
Pepper Adams (1930-1986)
Live at Room at the Top
(jazz)
     
Trudy Lynn (US)
Golden Girl
(Blues - Soulblues)
Mississippi Heat (US)
Madeleine
(Blues)
Jordi Baizan (US)
The Love in You
(Americana)
     
B4 (B/US)
Highway
(blues)
Matt Andersen (Can)
House To House
(Blues - Americana)
Mercedes Nicole (US)
Constellation
(Blues - Jazz)
     
The Sully Band (US)
Let's Straighten It Out
(rhythm 'n blues-soul)
Beth Hart (US)
A Tribute To Led Zeppelin
(Rock)
Bob Stroger & The Headcutters That's My Name
(blues)
     
Kali Rodriguez - Peña (US)
Mélange
(jazz)
Stephen Doster (US)
Over The Red Sea
(singer-songwriter)
Walk That Walk (US)
You Good.?!
(blues)
     
Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini (US)
Auburn Wisper
(jazz)
Kevin Buckley (US)
Big Spring
(folk)
Elles Bailey (UK)
Shining in the Half Light
(blues - gospel)
     
Popa Chubby (US)
Emotional Gangster
(blues - bluesrock)
Karl Stoll & The Danger Zone (US)
The Workhouse
(blues)
The James Hunter Six (UK)
With Love
(rhythm 'n blues - soul)
     
The Remittance Men (US)
Scoundrels, dreamers and...
(Northern Country - Americana)
Brock Davis (US)
A Song Waiting To Be Sung
(Americana)
Surrender Hill (US)
Just Another Honky Tonk...
(Country - Americana)
     
Misty Blues (US)
One Louder
(blues)
John Mayall (UK)
The Sun Is Shining Down
(blues)
Mike Allemana (US)
Vonology
(jazz)
     
Angela Easly (US)
Rise (EP)
(blues)
Kathy Murray & The Kilowatts (US)
Fully Charged
(blues)
Elsa Nilsson (US)
Coast Redwoods
(jazz)
     
Tyler Mitchell Octet (US)
Sun Ra's Journey
(jazz)
Eubanks Evans Experience (US)
EEE
(jazz)
North Mississippi Allstars (US)
Sail Set
(roots-blues)
     
Scott Ramminger (US)
Live at 3rd & Lindsley Nashville
(blues)
The Celtic Duo (SE)
Selftiled
(folk)
Margot Merah (NL)
Take Heart
(folk)
     
Sugaray Rayford (US)
In Too Deep
(soulblues)
Track Dogs (E)
Where To Now?
(bluegrass-folk)
HT Roberts (B)
Under The Weather
(singer-songwriter)
     
The Love Light Orchestra (US)
Leave The Light On
(soulblues)
Steven De bruyn
& Jasper Hautekiet
(B)
Aanhou Geraas Maak
(jazz - filmisch)
BIGLLOU Johnson (US)
Big Man
(blues - soul)
     
Keb'Mo (US)
Good To Be...
(blues - soul)
Regina Bonelli (US)
Truth Hurts
(blues - funk - soul)
Shanda The Howlers (US)
It Ain't Easy
(rhythm 'n blues - blue-eyed soul)
     
Alex 'Apolo' Alaya (PR)
Bàmbula
(jazz)
Roxy Coss (US)
Disparate Parts
(jazz)
Dave Desmelik (US)
Clues of my Existence
(singer-songwriter)
     
Professor Louie & The Cowmatix (US)
Strike Up The Band
(blues - roots)
Tinsley Ellis (US)
Devil May Care
(blues - Bluesrock)
ZOOM ft. Shawn Kellerman (US)
Chocolate Cake
(blues - funk - soul)
     
The Grace Fox Big Band (US)
Eleven O' Seven
(jazz)
Steve Dawson (Can)
Gone, Long Gone
(roots - blues)
Little Mouse & Hungry Cats (F)
Voodoo Works
(blues)
     
Bernard Allison (US)
Highs and Lows
(blues - funk)
Hinda Hoffman meets Soul Message
People
(jazz-souljazz)
Ali Sperry (US)
In Front Of US
(singer-songwriter - americana)
     
Various Artists (US)
"Blind Raccoon and Nola Blues Collection vol.4"
(blues)
Nienke Dingemans (NL)
Devil on my Shoulder
(blues)(repost)
Katie Henry (US)
On My Way
(blues - roots)(repost)
     
Ad Vanderveeen (NL)
Candle To You
(singer-songwriter - americana)
King of the World (EU)
Royal Ten
(blues - bluesrock)
Kristen Lee Sergeant (US)
Falling
(jazz)
     
Harley Kimbro Lewis (US)
Selftitled
(americana)
Sam Outlaw (US)
Popular Mechanics
(pop)
Tim Easton (US)
You Don't Really Know Me
(americana - folk)
     
Peter Veteska & Blues Train (US)
So Far So Good
(blues)
Marty Winkler (US)
Songs I Nev er Sang For My Father
(pop-funk-jazz)
Reverend Nathon (US)
Volume 1
(blues-bluesrock)
     
Deanne Witowski (US)
Force of Nature
(jazz)
Oz Noy, Ray Marchica & U. Okegwo
Riverside
(jazz)
Roswell Rudd & Duck Baker (US)
Live
(jazz)
     

   
  Album Reports 2018
alphabetical order
 
  Album Reports 2017
alphabetical order
 
  Album Reports 2016
(alphabetical order)
 
  Album Reports 2015  
  Album Reports 2014  
  Rootsville archives Old website